our privacy policy

Who We Are

Abilene Computer Service provides store-front computer and parts sales, computer repair services, contract IT services, technical support and cloud-based solutions, including remote desktop repair services, web hosting, domain name registration, Email Hosting, On-Line Auction, On-Line Sales and related products and services, to businesses, individuals, non-profit organizations and others in Abilene Computer Service' sales area - as used herein the term “ACS” shall include the brand names and web sites of; AbileneComputerService.com, Controlmycomputer.com, host-abilene.com, Host-Bigcountry.com, Bigcountrymail.com, UsedPCsales.com - We also operate web servers, FTP servers and Email servers.

ACS, is committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, how and when we might use or share your information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information. This Privacy Policy also explains our Online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Information Collected

We collect the following types of information from you to provide you with the products and services you purchased and for the purposes described below. We may collect any or all of the information via both automated or traditional means such as communications profiles or cookies.

Personal Information. The personal information we collect depends on the type of service, support, or sales inquiry, and may include your name, corporate name, address, telephone number, fax number and email address, dates of service provided, types of service provided, payment history, manner of payment, amount of payments, date of payments, domain name, credit card or other payment information. Any financial information we collect will only be used to bill you for the products and services you purchased. If you purchase by credit card or debit card, this information may be forwarded to your banking institution or credit card provider. All ACS web-sites that collect personal or financial information utilize SSL/TLS security. When transferring personal or financial information a security icon followed by the letters HTTPS will appear in your browser.

Cookies and Tracking. Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small text files - "cookies" - that hold information which allow a website to recognize your account. We use cookies to save your preferences and login information, and to provide personalized functionality. We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. More specifically, we use different types of cookies for different purposes: (i) “required cookies” are necessary for our website to work properly, (ii) “performance cookies” allow us to analyze how Visitors use our website so we can measure and improve the performance of our website, (iii) "functional cookies" allow us to remember choices you may have made on our website. We may utilize cookies to track referrals from internal and external affiliates. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this will disable some of the functionality on the ACS branded websites. We also use Google Analytics to help us to better understand how our web site visitors use and view our web site pages. We never collect personally identifiable information and only use this information for trend analysis and charting. If you would like to opt out of our demographics tracing visit this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ for more information about how to Opt-Out of Google Analytics tracking.

Social Media. Our website includes social media features (such as the Facebook "Like" button). These features may collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party or directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature.

Data and Information Submitted to Third Parties on Our Network. This Privacy Policy does not apply to data or personal information that may be submitted to, or collected by, third-party websites hosted by ACS or to domain names registered by ACS. Such websites and domain names are not owned or controlled by ACS. You should independently evaluate the privacy policies of such third-party websites before submitting data or personal information to them.

Information Use

Personal Information. The information we collect is used for billing and to provide service and support to our customers. We may study this information to determine our customers’ needs and to promote certain products and services or additional support. We may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from information that our customers provide during registration (such as the total number of customers in a given category).

We take reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorized access to your information. Accordingly, we may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details. ACS may also use the information you provide to email important account or service information to the primary contact e-mail on file, or to contact you about other products or services that we think may be of interest.

Log Files. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our site and servers, track access, evaluate security and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. However, it is possible that personal information about a customer may be included in the log files due to the normal functions of IP addresses and Web browsing.

Customer Surveys We may use the contact and other information provided to us to follow up with customers; to help resolve issues internally, or with our third party partners. For example, ACS may contact customers based on products they have purchased or have shown interest in purchasing.

Disclosing Information

Partners and Sponsors. Some of our products or services may be offered or promoted to our customers in conjunction with another brand within our company family. We may share your information with these parties to offer the product or service or to facilitate your use of additional amenities included with your account. For example, one of our company brands may provide services to you based on links that you access from our web-site

We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from users to other brands within our company family. We will only share your information with third parties that agree to maintain your information in confidence and to use it solely for purposes of providing the product or service as agreed to by ACS and you.

Service Providers. We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties that help us provide our services or provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process payments and for registering products for you. For instance we are required to provide your name and contact information to the ICANN and our domain name registrar when registering domain names.

Online Advertisements. We do not allow third party advertisements on our company branded web-sites. We may display Online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we collect through the registration process or through Online surveys and promotions with other brands within our company. In some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected, we may then display the advertisement to the intended audience.

Customer Surveys. We may utilize customer information obtained from customer surveys within ACS to develop or provide products and services that we believe would be of interest to our customers.

Domain Registration. In certain jurisdictions or pursuant to the rules of the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers ("ICANN") or certain registries, the contact information you provide to register a domain name (“Domain Name Registration Information”) has to be made available and accessible to the public through a "WHOIS" search. The WHOIS database is a publicly accessible database that lists the Domain Name Registration Information for a particular domain name, the name server(s) to which the domain name points, and the domain name's creation and expiration date. The Domain Name Registration Information you provide is hosted by us or a third party service provider and is made available to the public through WHOIS searches. At times, customers may receive solicitations that result from searches of the publicly available WHOIS database by other companies or individuals. Any such solicitations or SPAM do not come from ACS and we do not control the use of WHOIS information by third parties. Further, pursuant to ICANN rules, ACS is required to make WHOIS data available to any third party that enters into a bulk access agreement. While ICANN allows individuals to opt-out (using the account management panel, domain management console or similar service) of having their WHOIS information made available to third parties through bulk access, companies, such as ours, businesses, and other organizations do not have the ability to opt-out of having their information made available to a third party that enters a bulk access agreement. We may also deposit your Domain Name Registration Information with a third-party escrow provider to comply with ICANN requirements.

Law Enforcement and Special Cases. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about users upon a valid request by government or law officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including without limitation subpoenas), to protect your property and rights, or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to stop activity that we consider illegal or unethical.

Your Options

Correcting/Updating Personal Information. If a customer's information changes, or if a customer no longer desires our services, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct or upgrade that customer's personal data in our records. In most cases, some personal identifying information may continue to reside on our service's to comply with regulatory or state or federal law.

Opt Out. By default, customers will receive invoices, any system updates, ACS newsletters and other mailings. Please note that customers may not opt out of receiving important system notifications or emails about their accounts. Optional communications will always require double opt-in by the customer.

If you would like to opt out of our Google demographics tracking visit this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ for more information about how to Opt-Out of Google Analytics tracking.

Public Forums. Please remember that any information you may disclose or post on public areas of our websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas. To request removal of your personal information from our community forums or testimonials, contact us at privacy@AbileneComputerService.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know why we are unable to do so.

Data Security

ACS uses technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alternation or unauthorized disclosure of information under our control. ACS uses security measures including and not limited to: physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect Online. All sensitive information is collected on a secure server. When we ask customers or users to provide financial information (such as a credit card number) that data is protected using Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") or Transport Layer Security ("TLS") technology.

Children

ACS company web sites are not directed towards children and we do not seek to collect any personal information from children. If we become aware that personal information from a child under the age of 18 has been collected, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. Parents are encouraged to contact us directly if they have reason to believe that we are providing any services or holding any information related to their under-age children.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. However, if we plan to materially change how we plan to use previously collected personal information, we will provide you with advance notice prior to the change becoming effective and an opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Last Updated: Jan 28, 2015 (corrected errors and omissions; clarified advertisement policy)

terms of use  - please read

1. General Information.

Abilene Computer Service - as used herein the term “ACS” shall include the brand names and web sites of; AbileneComputerService.com, Controlmycomputer.com, host-abilene.com, Host-Bigcountry.com, Bigcountrymail.com, UsedPCsales.com - is an IT Services & Technology Sales company located in Abilene, TX. We also operate web servers, FTP servers and Email servers. As used herein, the term "Subscriber" or "Subscribers" shall include any and all users, customers, subscribers, affiliates (including without limitation customers or non-customers to whom ACS provides links or banners to promote the services or products of ACS or any third party the services or products of which are offered by or obtained through or in connection with ACS, or others

(i) who sign up for, use or obtain services or products from ACS or from any third party services or products of which are offered by or obtained through or in connection with ACS, or

(ii) who visit the Web site(s) of ACS or of any such third party.

As a provider of Internet/World Wide Web access, Web site hosting, Email Hosting and other Internet-related and non-internet-related services, ACS offers Subscribers, the means to acquire and disseminate a wealth of public, private, commercial, and non-commercial information. ACS respects that the Internet provides a forum for free and open discussion and dissemination of information, however, when there are competing interests at issue, ACS reserves the right to take certain preventative or corrective actions.

In order to protect these competing interests, ACS has developed this Terms Of Use Policy ("TOS POLICY"), which supplements and explains certain terms of each Subscriber's respective service agreement and is intended as a guide to the Subscriber's rights and obligations when utilizing ACS's services. This TOS POLICY will be revised from time to time. A Subscriber's use of ACS's services after changes to the TOS POLICY are posted on ACS’s Sites, under the Terms of Service section, will constitute the Subscriber's acceptance of any new or additional terms of the TOS POLICY that result from those changes.

One important aspect of the Internet is that no one party owns or controls it. This fact accounts for much of the Internet's openness and value, but it also places a high premium on the judgment and responsibility of those who use the Internet, both in the information they acquire and in the information they disseminate to others. When Subscribers or others obtain information through the Internet, they must keep in mind that ACS cannot and does not monitor, verify, warrant, or vouch for the accuracy and quality of the information that users may acquire. For this reason, the user must exercise his or her best judgment in relying on information obtained from the Internet, and also should be aware that some material posted to the Internet is sexually explicit or otherwise offensive. Because ACS cannot monitor or censor the Internet, and will not attempt to do so, ACS cannot and does not accept any responsibility for injury to its Subscribers or others that results from inaccurate, unsuitable, offensive, or illegal Internet or email communications. When Subscribers or others disseminate information through the Internet or email, they also must keep in mind that ACS does not review, edit, censor, or take responsibility for any information its users, customers, subscribers or others may create. When Subscribers or others place information on the Internet or in emails, they have the same liability as other authors for copyright infringement, defamation, and other harmful speech. Also, because the information they create is carried over ACS's network and may reach a large number of people, including both Subscribers and non-subscribers of ACS, Subscribers' postings to the Internet may affect others and may harm ACS's goodwill, business reputation, and operations. For these reasons, Subscribers violate ACS policy and the service agreement when they, their users, customers, subscribers, employees, affiliates, or subsidiaries engage in activities described herein.

2. Scope.

This TOS POLICY governs the usage of products and services of ACS or of any third party which are subscribed to or obtained through ACS (the "Services"). This TOS POLICY is incorporated by reference into each contract ACS or any such third party enters into with a Subscriber for the use of such Services. ACS may modify this TOS POLICY at any time without notice. In addition, this TOS POLICY is incorporated by reference into the Terms of Service applicable to the Web site(s) of AbileneComputerService.com, Host-Abilene.com, Host-Bigcountry.com, Controlmycomputer.com, UsedPCsales.com or BigCountryMail.com so that no person who utilizes the Web site(s) or services of ACS (regardless of whether that person is a Subscriber) may take any action utilizing ACS services that a Subscriber would be prohibited to take utilizing the Services.

3. Purpose.

The purpose of this TOS POLICY is to enhance the quality of the Services and to protect Subscribers, and the Internet community as a whole, from illegal, irresponsible, or disruptive Internet activities. This TOS POLICY applies to each Subscriber. Each Subscriber should use common sense and good judgment in connection with the Services. Parents or guardians should always supervise minors in using the Internet. Parents and guardians should remain aware at all times of what is on the Internet and how the minors under their care are using the Services and the Internet.

4. Site Security and Updates.

ACS uses sophisticated means of security in connection with the Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is exclusively Subscriber's obligation to maintain and control passwords to Subscriber's web site(s), and Subscriber exclusively is responsible for all activities that occur in connection with Subscriber's user name, password, and registered domain name(s), or doman names registered in their behalf, as well as any and all scripts or programs added to the account by the Subscriber or authorized users. Subscriber agrees to immediately notify ACS of any unauthorized uses of the Service or any other breaches of security. It is exclusively Subscriber’s responsibility to ensure that malicious programs or scripts are not hosted on their website. Hosting of malicious content or scripts may result in ACS either removing the programs and scripts or suspending your account services until they are removed. ACS will not be liable for any loss or damages of any kind, under any legal theory, caused by Subscriber's failure to comply with any of the foregoing security obligations or caused by any person to whom Subscriber grants access to Subscriber's Services, or due to any updates performed by ACS pursuant to the terms of this section.

5. Hosting Password Policy.

ACS reserves the right to reset the password on a server account if the password on file is not current so that we may do security audits from time-to-time. It is the responsibility of the Subscriber to ensure that there is a valid email address and current root password for the Subscriber’s server account on file to prevent downtime from forced password resets. ACS reserves the right to audit servers and perform administrative actions as needed. ACS may at its sole discession require the use of complex or secure passwords or multi-factor authentication. If ACS implements a more secure security login protacol and it is found through a security audit that a weak password or single factor autentication is used, your account may be suspended until you agree to use a more secure passwordand multi-factor authentication. Audits may be done to prevent weak passwords from being used. If an audit is performed and your password is found to be weak, we will force a password change and notify you of the new password.

6. Prohibited Uses.

The uses of ACS Services set forth in this section herein below are prohibited. The engaging in any prohibited use as set forth herein by Subscriber or by any affiliate or subscriber of Subscriber (as determined in the sole discretion of ACS) constitutes a material breach of these Terms and will subject Subscriber's account to immediate termination without notice and without any refund.

Spamming.

Spamming, whether or not it overloads the Services or disrupts service to ACS's Subscribers, is prohibited. The term "Spamming" includes, but is not limited to, the sending of unsolicited bulk and/or commercial messages over the Internet, or sending to any mailing list that is not double opt in. ACS requires that all email messages contain an automated opt out. We do not allow purchased lists. ACS's Subscribers are required to follow all rules in the Can Spam Act (additional information at: http://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/can-spam-act-compliance-guide-business) as well as our company spam rules. ACS reserves the right to determine, in its sole and absolute discretion, whether e-mail recipients were part of an opt-in email list. Irrespective of whether an email campaign constitutes Spamming as defined herein, ACS allows a MAXIMUM of 200 emails per hour to be sent from any individual email hosting account.

Prohibited Offerings.

No Subscriber may utilize the Services to provide, sell or offer to sell the following: controlled substances; illegal drugs and drug contraband; weapons; pirated materials; instructions on making, assembling or obtaining illegal goods or weapons to attack others; information used to violate the copyright(s) of, violate the trademark(s) of or to destroy others' intellectual property or information; information used to illegally harm any people or animals; pornography, nudity, sexual products, programs or services; escort services or other content deemed adult related.

Profanity.

Profanity or profane subject matter in the site content and in the domain name are prohibited.

Private Information and Images.

Subscribers may not post or disclose any personal or private information about or images of children or any third party without the consent of said party (or a parent's consent in the case of a minor).

Violations of Intellectual Property Rights.

Any violation of any person's or entity's intellectual property rights (copyright infringement), rights of privacy, rights of publicity or other personal rights is prohibited. ACS is required by law to remove or block access to content appearing on or through the Services upon receipt of proper notice of copyright infringement.

Misrepresentation of Transmission Information.

Forging, misrepresenting, omitting, or deleting message headers, return mailing information and/or Internet protocol addresses to conceal or misidentify the origin of a message is prohibited.

Viruses and Other Destructive Activities.

Use of the Services for creating or sending Internet viruses, worms or Trojan horses, or for pinging, flooding or mail bombing, or engaging in denial of service attacks (DDoS)is prohibited. It is also prohibited for any Subscriber to engage in other activity that is intended to disrupt or interfere with, or that results in the disruption of or interference with, the ability of others to effectively use the Services (or any connected network, system, service or equipment) or conduct their business over the Internet.

Hacking.

"Hacking" and related activities are prohibited. "Hacking" includes, but is not limited to, the following activities: illegally or without authorization, accessing computers, accounts or networks, penetrating or attempting to penetrate security measures, port scans, stealth scans, and other activities designed to assist in hacking.Anonymous Proxies. Hacking attemps will be reported to law enforcement.

ACS does not allow the use of anonymous proxy scripts on its servers. They can be very abusive to the server resources, affecting all users on that serverExport Control Violations.

The exportation of encryption software outside of the United States and/or violations of United States law relating to the exportation of software is prohibited. Subscriber may not export or transfer, directly or indirectly, any regulated product or information to anyone outside the United States without complying with all applicable statues, codes, ordnances, regulations, and rules imposed by U.S. federal, state or local law, or by any other applicable law.

Child Pornography.

The use of the Services to store, post, display, transmit, advertise or otherwise make available child pornography is prohibited. ACS is required by law to, and will, notify law enforcement agencies when it becomes aware of the presence of child pornography on, or being transmitted through, the Services. There will be no refund of paid amounts under this clause.

Adult Pornography

The use of the Services to store, post, display, transmit, advertise or otherwise make available adult pornography is prohibited. ACS, in its sole and absolute discretion will evaluate and make a determination of the appropriatness of any web site content displayed or stored on its servers. Any content determined to be pornagraphic will be deleted and the web site will be suspended pending further review. After review if in ACS's, sole and absolute discretion content is determined to be pornagraphic the web site shall be deleted and the web site owner shall be made aware of the action taken. There will be no refund of paid amounts under this clause.

Other Illegal Activities.

The use of the Services to engage in any activity that is determined by ACS, in its sole and absolute discretion, to be illegal is prohibited. Such illegal activities include, but are not limited to, storing, posting, displaying, transmitting or otherwise making available ponzi or pyramid schemes, fraudulently charging credit cards or displaying credit card information of third parties without their consent, failure to comply with applicable on-line privacy laws or any executive orders, as well as any rules, regulations or orders issued by the Office of Foreign Asset Controls (“OFAC”). ACS will cooperate fully with appropriate law enforcement agencies in connection with any and all illegal activities occurring on or through the Services. There will be no refund of paid amounts under this clause

Obscene, Defamatory, Abusive or Threatening Language.

Use of the Services to store, post, transmit, display or otherwise make available obscene, defamatory, harassing, abusive or threatening language is prohibited.

14. BACKUP STORAGE. ACS OFFERS ITS SERVICES TO HOST WEB SITES AND EMAIL, NOT TO STORE DATA. USING AN ACCOUNT AS AN ONLINE STORAGE SPACE FOR ARCHIVING ELECTRONIC FILES IS PROHIBITED (EXCEPT FOR ALLOWBLE EMAIL FILE STORAGE) AND WILL RESULT IN TERMINATION OF HOSTING SERVICES WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE. There will be no refund of paid amounts under this clause

7. Other Activities.

Engaging in any activity that, in ACS's sole and absolute discretion, disrupts, interferes with or is harmful to (or threatens to disrupt, interfere with, or be harmful to) the Services, ACS's business, operations, reputation, goodwill, Subscribers and/or Subscriber relations, or the ability of ACS's Subscribers to effectively use the Services is prohibited. Such prohibited activities include making available any program, product or service that is designed to or could be used to violate these Terms. In addition, the failure of Subscriber to cooperate with ACS in correcting or preventing violations of these Terms by, or that result from the activity of, a subscriber, patron, customer, invitee, visitor, or guest of the Subscriber constitutes a violation of these Terms by Subscriber.

8. HIPAA Disclaimer.

We are not "HIPAA compliant." Users are solely responsible for any applicable compliance with federal or state laws governing the privacy and security of personal data, including medical or other sensitive data. Users acknowledge that the Services may not be appropriate for the storage or control of access to sensitive data, such as information about children or medical or health information. ACS does not control or monitor the information or data you store on, or transmit through, our Services. We specifically disclaim any representation or warranty that the Services, as offered, comply with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

Last updated Jan 28, 2015 (Updates, clarifications and error corrections)